Over the past few years everyone has become concerned with the privacy of their personal information. The changes in the law governing commercial transactions, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA), has necessitated the development of our Privacy Policy. We have always requested only that information that we required in order to conduct our business with the particular individual(s) and companies.


What is personal Information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Some examples of personal information are age, name, address, and ID numbers. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We are required to collect some personal information in order conduct our business with new home purchasers as well as prospective new home purchasers.


The purpose for collecting personal information:



Consent for the collection of personal information:

Weston Flooring Ltd. does not collect personal information without consent. All forms requesting or requiring personal information, request that the client consent to providing the required personal information. Our Privacy Policy is posted in all our sales offices and where requested,we will provide each client with a copy of our Privacy Policy.


The protection of personal information:

We have taken a number of measures to ensure the security of our client's information. These include the following:


Once no longer required, we destroy personal information by shredding, electronic information by deleting, and when hardware is discarded, we ensure the hard drive is destroyed.

Should a new home purchaser request us to release/confirm some of their personal information, we will only do so with there written consent.


When personal information must be disclosed:

There are some instances where we are obliged to disclose information. They include:


In such cases we will not disclose more information than is required.


Request for access to your information we have:

Should any of our new home purchasers, prospective customers or prospective new home purchasers wish to review their personal information we have, they may contact our Privacy Officer to arrange a time to do so.


Should you have any questions regarding Weston Flooring Ltd. Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer.

General Information regarding PIPEDA can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376 Website: www.privcom.gc.ca